Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy:  Your Privacy is Important


 

This statement outlines the School’s policy on how the School uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.



 

The School is bound by the national Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

 The School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to School’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.



 

What kind of personal information does the School collect and how does the school collect it?


The type of information the School collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:


  • students and parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the School;
  • 
job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and

  • other people who come into contact with the School.



 

Personal Information provided by parents or students

The School will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews and telephone calls. On occasions people other than parents and students provide personal information.

 



Personal Information provided by external people


In some circumstances the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.



 

Exception in Relation to Employee Records


Under the Privacy Act the National Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee’s record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the School’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and employee.

 



How will the School use the personal information provided?


The School will use personal information it collects from parents and students for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which has been consented.





Students and Parents


In relation to personal information of students and parents, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the School to provide education for the student. This includes satisfying both the needs of parents and the needs of the student throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the School.



The purposes for which the School uses personal information of students and parents include:

  • to keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • 
for day-to-day administration;
  • 
to look after pupils’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;

  • for seeking donations and marketing for the School;

  • to satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care.



In some cases where the School requests personal information about a student or parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil.



Job Applicants, Staff Members and Contractors


In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.



The purposes for which the School uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:


  • in administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • 
for insurance purposes;

  • seeking funds and marketing for the School;
  • 
to satisfy the School’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.



Volunteers: The School also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the School in its functions or conduct associated activities, (such as the alumni association), to enable the School and the volunteers to work together.



Marketing and Fundraising: The School treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the School as an important part of ensuring that the School continues to be a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the School may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the School’s fundraising, for example, the School’s Foundation, alumni organisation or JCA.



Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider School community may, from time to time, receive fundraising information. School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.



 

To whom might the School disclose personal information?


The School may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • 
another school (in the case of transfer);
  • 
government departments;
  • 
community organisations;
  • 
medical practitioners;
  • 
people providing services to the School, specialist visiting teachers, coaches;

  • recipients of School publications, like newsletters and magazines;
  • 
parents; and

  • anyone authorised by the parent the School for disclosure of information.



 

Sending information overseas:

The School will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:


  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases consent is implied);or

  • otherwise complying with the National Privacy Principles.



How does the School treat sensitive information?


In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the School means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional trade association memberships, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual.



Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless parents agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.



Management and security of personal information


The School’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.



The School has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by the use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records.



Updating personal information


The School endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the School by contacting the Business Manager of the School at any time.



The National Privacy Principles require the School not to store personal information longer than necessary.



Parents have the right to check what personal information the School holds about them.

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the School holds about them and to advise the School of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Students will generally have access to their personal information through their parents, but older students may seek access themselves.



To make a request to access any information the School holds about oneself or one’s child, please contact the School Principal in writing.



The School may require the person making such a request to verify their identity and specify the information required. The School may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the School will advise the likely cost in advance.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students


The School respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning his or her child’s education.



Generally, the School will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parents. The School will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student.



Parents may seek access to personal information held by the School about them or their child by contacting the School Principal. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the School’s duty of care to the student.



The School may, at its discretion, on the request of a student, grant that student access to information held by the School about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.



Security Policy

When purchasing from Emanuel School, financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest  encryption technology as is the industry standard. If there are any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre by email.
 

Online payments and Refund Policy 

All online payments are processed in Australian dollars.

We do not normally give refunds if a parent simply change their mind or makes a wrong decision. A request for refund can be submitted to the accounts team for review. All refund requests must be made in writing and submitted by email.

All Of Israel Is Responsible For One Another

Talmud: Shvuot 39a
כל ישראל ערבים זה בזה - Kol Yisrael Arevim Ze B'ze

Welcome from the Principal

Register